7-DAY USA WEST COAST

7-day group tour of Las Vegas, Los Angeles, Universal Studios, Yosemite National Park and San Francisco

ITINERARY

DAY 01: ARRIVE IN LAS VEGAS - LIMO TOUR

Arrive at Las Vegas International Airport to begin your West Coast tour. You will be met by our representative at the baggage claim area and transferred to your hotel. ​Check in to the hotel after 4 PM (requests for early check in are at the hotel’s discretion and subject to availability at the time of arrival).

​Meet your tour manager at 6 pm in the hotel lobby to start the tour. Dinner will be at Indian restaurant (walking distance from the hotel).  After your dinner, explore the bright lights of the famous Las Vegas Strip in a stretch limousine where you’ll have an unobstructed view of the Vegas glitz and glamour, including the breathtaking Fremont Street show. Make a regal entrance back at the hotel in the Limo once your tour is done.​

Accommodation, 2 Nights
Paris Las Vegas or similar.

 

DAY 02: FREE DAY OR *OPTIONAL* GRAND CANYON TOUR

Today is a free day to explore the attractions at Vegas on own.  If you have booked your optional Grand Canyon tour with us, our Tour director will drop you off at the pickup location for your tour. Breakfast will be packed for guests taking the Grand Canyon coach tours. If you are not visiting the Grand Canyon, we will hand out $20 cash per person towards breakfast. ​

In the evening enjoy a sumptuous dinner at the nearby Indian restaurant located at a walking distance from the hotel. 

DAY 03: LOS ANGELES - SIGHTSEEING

Check out from the hotel and after breakfast, transfer to Los Angeles. Enjoy some retail therapy at Ontario Mills, one of the top shopping and tourist destinations in Southern California.

Upon arrival in Los Angeles, visit the OUE Skyspace, California’s tallest open-air observation deck situated nearly 1,000 feet above the ground and the premiere destination for panoramic, 360-degree views of Los Angeles.

Proceed on an expert guided tour of Los Angeles with our experienced tour guide. Drive through many famous attractions, including the Avenue of Stars, Dolby theater and Rodeo Drive. Get your picture of the famous Hollywood sign from one of the vantage points.

​Enjoy a sumptuous dinner at an Indian restaurant before checking into your hotel for an overnight stay.

Accommodation, 1 Night

Hilton Glendale or similar.

 

DAY 04: UNIVERSAL STUDIOS

After breakfast at the hotel, visit the Universal Studios to enjoy a full day at the park. This sprawling amusement park with its thrilling theme rides, restaurants and shows also has one of the oldest real working movie studio in use and offers a unique & fun filled experience for the whole family. 

​Leave the park in the afternoon (at approximately 3 pm) to proceed to Bakersfield, CA. Enjoy a sumptuous dinner at an Indian restaurant on the way.

Accommodation, 1 Night

Hampton Inn Bakersfield or similar.

DAY 05: YOSEMITE NATIONAL PARK - SAN FRANCISCO

After breakfast, enjoy a scenic drive to Yosemite National Park (approximately 5 hours). This Park is the “Crown Jewel” of the United States National Parks system and one of the nation's most popular parks. ​Marvel at the breathtaking beauty around you and learn about the history, wildlife and geology of Yosemite Valley’s most famous sights.

​After the tour, drive to San Mateo (approximately 4.5 hours) and check in to the hotel. Enjoy a sumptuous dinner at an Indian restaurant en route. 

Accommodation, 2 Nights

San Mateo Marriott or similar.

 

DAY 06: SAN FRANCISCO SIGHTSEEING WITH CRUISE

After breakfast, checkout from the hotel and proceed to San Francisco for a full day tour of the city that is considered by many to be the most beautiful city in America. Take the San Francisco Bay Cruise, an exciting cruise of the bay sailing past historical and breathtaking sights such as the Golden Gate bridge, Alcatraz island, Downtown, Marina etc.

Go on an expert guided city tour visiting the famous landmarks of the city including Fisherman’s Wharf, Nob hill, Financial district, Lombard Street, China Town and Golden Gate Bridge Park.

Enjoy an exciting ride on the famous San Francisco cable car, the world’s last manually operated Cable car system, for a ride like no other in the world (if operational).  

Enjoy a spectacular view of San Francisco from Twin peaks, the two prominent hills with an elevation of about 925 feet (282 m) located near the geographic center of San Francisco and offering one of the best views of the city.  

End the tour with a visit to The Flyer SF at Pier 39 for a fun and exciting interactive experience with the whole group. ​Later, enjoy a sumptuous dinner at an Indian restaurant before returning to your hotel. 

 

DAY 07: DEPARTURE

After breakfast, check out from the hotel (check out time is 11 am). The hotel offers complimentary shuttle to the airport. Please check with the bell desk regarding shuttle timings. If you have any early flight & no shuttle is operational, please take a cab on own. (Shuttle timings is from 5 AM to 9 PM). Breakfast is not available if you are taking an early flight.

MINIMUM NUMBER OF GUESTS: If a departure does not have at least 8 paid guests at 15 days prior to the tour date, guests booked on the tour will be given the option to reschedule their booking to a future scheduled departure date at no charge. Alternatively, guests may choose to cancel their booking and receive a full refund (including the booking deposit of $250 per person).

$1495

7

days

From Las Vegas to San Francisco

Departure: Wednesdays from Las Vegas

2020 TOUR DATES:

April 22, 29

May 6, 13, 20, 27

June 3, 10, 17, 24

July 1, 8, 15, 22, 29

August 5, 19

September 2, 16, 30

October 14, 28

November 11

HIGHLIGHTS

Limo Tour of Las Vegas​

Grand Canyon Tour (optional)

​Shopping at Ontario Mills Outlet

​OUE Skyspace with Slide in Los Angeles​

Guided City Tour Of Los Angeles

Universal Studios (10 a.m - 3 p.m)

Yosemite National Park

San Francisco Bay Cruise  

Guided City Tour Of San Francisco

​Free time at Fisherman's Wharf (if time permits)

Cable Car Ride (when operational)

​The Flyer SF

PRICE INCLUDES

6 nights in 4 star hotels.

American buffet breakfasts.

Indian dinners (veg/Jain/non-veg).

Airport transfers.

Indian tour director.

Guided transportation on Days 3 - 6.

Sightseeing and admissions as per itinerary.

 

WHAT'S NOT INCLUDED

Domestic or International flights, Lunches, Travel Insurance, Optional tours and activities, Tips ($2 per day), Porterage and other services.

OPTIONAL GRAND CANYON TOUR

You can choose to purchase one of the following optional Grand Canyon tours while booking your tour with us (the cost of the optional tour is not included in the tour price).

1. Coach Tour of Grand Canyon West Rim with Skywalk ($195 per person)

Duration: 13-14 hours; Pick Up Time : 6 am from hotel.

Add-on a 15-min helicopter ride over the Canyon and a 15-min boat ride on the Colorado river for $196 per person​.

2. Air and Ground Tour of Grand Canyon West Rim with Skywalk ($350 per person)

Duration of Tour: 6 hours from hotel to hotel. Fly to the Grand Canyon West Rim aboard an elite airplane.

Add-on a 10-min helicopter ride over the Canyon and a 15-min boat ride on the Colorado river for $156 per person.

3. Air and Ground Tour of Grand Canyon South Rim ($365 per person)

Duration of Tour: 10 hours from Hotel to Hotel

Pick Up Time : Early morning tour. Fly to the Grand Canyon South Rim aboard an elite airplane. Packed lunch is included in the cost.

Add-on a 25-min helicopter ride over the Canyon for $170 per person​.

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Travelers can book their flights on own with any airline of their choice. Suggested timings for arrival and departure are as follows:

Arrive at Las Vegas LAS between 1 pm and 4 pm. If you arrive later than 5 pm (for domestic arrivals) or 4 pm (international arrivals), you might miss the itinerary scheduled for Day 1.

Depart from Las Vegas LAS anytime after 8 am (hotel checkout time is 11 am). 

PRICING

Price per guest is based on accommodation in double rooms.
Single travelers have to pay a $500 single room supplement to ensure a private room.

Children (2-9 years) will receive a 35% reduction in the tour price.

PAYMENT AND CANCELLATION POLICY

A non-refundable deposit of $250 per person is required in order to confirm your booking. The remaining balance must be paid at least 15 days prior to your tour departure date.

Any payment made (less the first $250 per person deposit) is fully refundable up until 15 days before your tour departure date. No refunds will be provided for cancellations made within 15 days of tour departure.

You can cancel and rebook for free up to 15 days prior to your tour departure date.

Please familiarize yourself with the OpenWinds booking, payment, and refund conditions.

Got a question about this tour?

Reach out to our tour experts.

© 2013-2020 OpenWinds, LLC